Hockey Announcement

Event on 12TH JULY 2013

Congratulations to our school Hockey Under-16 team for securing Runners Up trophy in the Inter school Hockey tournament Organised by St. Joseph`s European High School Bangalore at Karnataka state hockey Association Stadium Bangalore on 8th July. Continue Reading →

The Inter House Debate Competition

It is not he who gains the exact point in dispute or who scores most in controversy but he who has shown the better temper.” – Samuel Butler

The 15th of July marked one of the most significant literacy activities at the house level, The Inter House Debate Competition which was held at both the Senior and ISC levels.

The first session of debate was contested for Senior School, the topic was “Should Death Penalty be Banned”. The participants were all ready to convince the judges by using language as a weapon, when the minutest details of the speaker’s performance came into play that someone was found to be Vishnu Giri of Pettigrew House who won Best Speaker and Pettigrew placing first.

The excitement in the air could be tasted when the seasoned debaters of the ISC Section took center stage and discussed “In today’s world is euthanasia a medicine for the terminally ill. The rebuttal sessions made the debate interesting and entertaining . In the end PushpakKedia and Jonathan B of Std XII and XI were declared the best speakers. Pettigrew House once again placed First.

  Some Related Post.

Bethany High 6th sept 2013

Congratulations to our school athletic team for securing the following medals in the inter school athletic meet organized by Bethany high school on 28th-30th of August 2013 at Bangalore

Winners as follows:

I S C team won the Silver medal and team as follows: 1. PaarasBelandor 12 A 2. Gavin Leroy d`Souza 12 A 3. C Ricky Solomon R 12 B 4. Nikshith Reddy N 11 D

10th standard team won the Silver medal and team as follows: 1. ShervilAdappa 10 G 2. David K R 10 H 3. Uma Shankar S R 10 A 4. MehulPoddar 10 F

7th standard team won the Silver Medal and Team as follows: 1. NihalChengappa P A 7 G 2. Dhanush D 6 A 3. Varun Kumar R 6B 4. Tejas P 7 D

5th standard team won the Silver Medal in Bethany High School andGold medal in Frank Anthony Public School Team as follows:

1. Harman Singh Walia 5 B 2. Daniel Mathew 5 B 3. Rishab M 5 H 4. Lovely Leon 5 E

Once again congratulations to the athletic team and the school athletic coach Mr. Devaraj


Some Related Post.

FAPS and Bethany 28th August 2013

Congratulations to our school athletic team for securing the following medals in the inter school athletic meet organized by Bethany high schooland Frank Anthony Public school on 28th-30th of August 2013 at Bangalore Winners as follows:

5th standard team won the Gold medal in Frank Anthony Public School and Silver Medal in Bethany High School Team as follows:

1. Harman Singh Walia 5 B 2. Daniel Mathew 5 B 3. Rishab M 5 H 4. Lovely Leon 5 E

10th standard team won the Silver medal and team as follows:

1. Shervil Adappa 10 G 2. David K R 10 H 3. Uma Shankar S R 10 A 4. Mehul Poddar 10 F

7th standard team won the Silver Medal and Team as follows:

1. Nihal Chengappa P A 7 G 2. Dhanush D 6 A 3. Varun Kumar R 6B 4. Tejas P 7 D

Once again to the Athletic team and the school Athletic coach Mr. Devaraj

  Some Related Post.

27th July 2012-13 SENIOR FINALS

27th July 2012-13 SENIOR FINALS
Some Related Post.

Taekwondo 17th July 2013

TAEKWONDO

Congratulations to B.SANTHOSH HRISHIK of 8 A for Secured bronze medal in Pomsae and Kyorugi in the world Taekwondo culture expo competition held at South Korea Organized by world taekwondo culture expo committee on 17thJuly 2013.

Taekwondo


Some Related Post.

Athletic State Level On 12th August 2013

Congratulations to KAMALKANNAN Sof 5 H for securing Silvermedalin (under -12yrs) 400Mtrs (1.06.06 Sec) and 600Mtrs (1.56.2 Sec)in the 6th State Level School Olympics 2013held at KanteeravaStadium Bangaloreon 4th of August 2013 Organized by Youngsters Sports Promoters Club Bangalore

Congratulations to BHUSHAN SUNDERRRAJ of 11 B for securing Gold medal in (under -18yrs) Discus throw with distance of 29.64Mtrs in the 6th State Level School Olympics 2013 held at Kanteerava Stadium Bangalore on 4th of August 2013 Organized by Youngsters Sports Promoters Club Bangalore

Atheletic state level 2013


Some Related Post.

Basket ball IMG meet on 12th July 2013

Congratulations to our schoolBASKETBALL teamfor securing Runners Up trophy and 40thousand cash Prize in the IMG State Level Basketball tournamentOrganised by Basket Ball federation of India. School Basketball Team: 1. VISHWESH 11 A 2. MITRA MUDDAPPA 11 D 3. BHUSHAN SUNDERRAJ 11 B 4. KIHSAN DAYANAD 11 A 5. ADITYA SIROYA 11 C 6. VIGNESH BALAJI 11 B 7. VISHWAS SURANA 11 D 8. NAVEEN B 10 F 9. VISHNU P K GIRI 10 G 10. ANUJ D TALERA 10 G 11. SANTHOSH SAMUEL 10 E 12. SHREYANK NAVEEN 10 D


Some Related Post.

Cottonian Shield On 26th & 27th July 2013

Congratulations to our school Cricket Under-16 team for securing WINNER`S trophy and under -14 team for securing RUNNER`S Trophy in the COTTONIAN SHILED CRICKET tournamentOrganisedBISHOP COTTION BOYS SCHOOLAT OUR SCHOOL GROUNDS

SENIORS (UNDER-16 YEARS)WINNERS(27th) BISHOP COTTON BOYS SCHOOL 1 KANISHKA S 2 JERRIN JOY 3 MONISH KUMAR 4 DAVID K R 5 SAKSHAM KAUL 6 AIYAPPA C R 7 LOCHAN APPANNA 8 TANAY VALMIK M 9 RAGHAV BHANDARI 10 SHASHANK T A 11 ABHISHEK S POLL 12 ABHEET KUTHPADY 13 GOURAV SUDESH MEKKANAGADDE 14 CHIRAG S J PATEL 15 PRAJEET THIMMAIAH M 16 RAHUL RAMMOHAN 17 KUSHAL PRAMESH 18 NISHAANTH G

SPECIAL AWARDS 1.BEST BATMAN: DAVID KR FROM BCBS BEST BOWLER: KUSHAL PARMESH FROM BCBS PLAYER OF THE FINALS: LOCHAN APPANNAFROM BCBS

JUNIORS (UNDER-14 YEARS)RUNNERS (26th ) BISHOP COTTON BOYS SCHOOL 1 JESWANTH MURALIDHAR ACHARYA 2 SAPTHAGIRI S KHODAY 3 VINAY R 4 AYUSH SHETTY 5 TARUN KISHORE CHANDRAMOULLI 6 PRANNAY K R 7 RAHUL KUMAR 8 RAHUL M 9 MIHIR RAJESH LAKHANI 10 JOHANAN ROHAN BHAVANASI 11 TERRENCE SHREYAS MANNE 12 NIHAL SOOD 13 EMMANUEL JUDE CHARLES 14 SOHAN L V 15 SHOUMICK DATTA 16 YASHAS R

BEST BATSMAN: JESHWANTH FRONM BCBS BEST ALL ROUNDER: MIHIR RAJESH FROM BCBS

  Some Related Post.

EISB athletic meet 26th August 2013

Congratulations to our school athletic team for securing the following medals in the inter school athletic meet organized by Ebenezer international school on 24th August 2013 at Bangalore Winners as follows:

10thstandard team won the Gold medal and team as follows: 1. ShervilAdappa 10 G 2. David K R 10 H 3. UmaShankar S R 10 A 4. MehulPoddar 10 F

3rd standard team won the Gold medal and team as follows: 1. Karanth A 3 A 2. Mayank Deepak Kumar 3 A 3. AdvikAnugrahKhalkho 3 G 4. Kevin Isaac 2 A

7th standard team won the Silver Medal and Team as follows: 1. NihalChengappa P A 7 G 2. Dhanush D 6 A 3. Varun Kumar R 6B 4. Tejas P 7 D

5th standard team won the Silver Medal and Team as follows: 1. Harman Singh Walia 5 B 2. Daniel Mathew 5 B 3. Rishab M 5 H 4 .Jay Borah 5 H

Once again to the athletic team and the school athletic coach Mr. Devaraj


Some Related Post.
Page 5 of 7