COTTONIAN SHIELD

Every year, we at Cottons host one of the most prestigious and largest cricketing tournaments in the country.
For years, it is one of the most sought- after prizes in the local cricketing circuit.

The tournament was inaugurated by our Bishop Rt. Rev. P K Samuel on 8 th July,2019. In the Junior Category, Cottons played against Gopalan National School in the finals. Cottons won the match by 48 runs.

DSC3602_300x200 DSC3602_300x200 DSC3602_300x200

Kindergarten Sports Day 2018

Apart from education, you need good health, and for that, you need to play sports”.   Kapil Dev
 

The Kindergarten Sports Day is an exceptionally entertaining and colourful experience! The 31st Annual Kindergarten Sports Meet was held on the 8th of December and the prestigious First Eleven Field of the school was invaded by majestic penguins, soaring kites, exotic Hawaiian dancers, jolly Santas, buzzing bees and playful sea animals, to name a few of the participants of the inter class novelty races.

Sports, a great leveller, teaches our students the true spirit of sportsmanship, camaraderie, team spirit and grace in both, victory and defeat. Excising the body helps free the mind and with acute concentration , sweaty foreheads and eyes firmly glued to the finishing line, our littlest Cottonians gave it their all as they vied for a prize winning spot on the podium, proudly egged on by their enthusiastic grandparents, parents and siblings, their loud cheering reverberating through the historic school grounds.

The students of the Lower Kindergarten dressed up as the sport meet mascots, representing the festive Christmas season. Dignitaries and parents were welcomed by the boys of the Upper Kindergarten, dressed up as jolly little Santas, cheering the upcoming holiday season. Well-coordinated mass drills by the Lower Kindergarten saw the students paying tribute to tennis greats in their drill titled ‘Tennis Menace’ while the students of the Upper Kindergarten paid tribute to the greatest Formula 1 champion of all time, Michael Schumacher with their drill titled ‘The Cottonian Grand Prix’. Ten boys from the Upper Kindergarten brought the school track alive as they raced with each other in their battery operated, motorised, colourful toy cars.

Another enthralling and scintillating Sports Day was brought to an emotional end when the school flag was lowered in a poignant closing ceremony and the flag handed over to the school Sports Director, Mr. Anil Dutt for safe keeping till next year.

Nec Dextrorsum Nec Sinistrorsum.

Hockey Announcement

Event on 12TH JULY 2013

Congratulations to our school Hockey Under-16 team for securing Runners Up trophy in the Inter school Hockey tournament Organised by St. Joseph`s European High School Bangalore at Karnataka state hockey Association Stadium Bangalore on 8th July. Continue Reading →

Bethany High 6th sept 2013

Congratulations to our school athletic team for securing the following medals in the inter school athletic meet organized by Bethany high school on 28th-30th of August 2013 at Bangalore

Winners as follows:

I S C team won the Silver medal and team as follows: 1. PaarasBelandor 12 A 2. Gavin Leroy d`Souza 12 A 3. C Ricky Solomon R 12 B 4. Nikshith Reddy N 11 D

10th standard team won the Silver medal and team as follows: 1. ShervilAdappa 10 G 2. David K R 10 H 3. Uma Shankar S R 10 A 4. MehulPoddar 10 F

7th standard team won the Silver Medal and Team as follows: 1. NihalChengappa P A 7 G 2. Dhanush D 6 A 3. Varun Kumar R 6B 4. Tejas P 7 D

5th standard team won the Silver Medal in Bethany High School andGold medal in Frank Anthony Public School Team as follows:

1. Harman Singh Walia 5 B 2. Daniel Mathew 5 B 3. Rishab M 5 H 4. Lovely Leon 5 E

Once again congratulations to the athletic team and the school athletic coach Mr. Devaraj


Some Related Post.

FAPS and Bethany 28th August 2013

Congratulations to our school athletic team for securing the following medals in the inter school athletic meet organized by Bethany high schooland Frank Anthony Public school on 28th-30th of August 2013 at Bangalore Winners as follows:

5th standard team won the Gold medal in Frank Anthony Public School and Silver Medal in Bethany High School Team as follows:

1. Harman Singh Walia 5 B 2. Daniel Mathew 5 B 3. Rishab M 5 H 4. Lovely Leon 5 E

10th standard team won the Silver medal and team as follows:

1. Shervil Adappa 10 G 2. David K R 10 H 3. Uma Shankar S R 10 A 4. Mehul Poddar 10 F

7th standard team won the Silver Medal and Team as follows:

1. Nihal Chengappa P A 7 G 2. Dhanush D 6 A 3. Varun Kumar R 6B 4. Tejas P 7 D

Once again to the Athletic team and the school Athletic coach Mr. Devaraj

  Some Related Post.

27th July 2012-13 SENIOR FINALS

27th July 2012-13 SENIOR FINALS
Some Related Post.

Taekwondo 17th July 2013

TAEKWONDO

Congratulations to B.SANTHOSH HRISHIK of 8 A for Secured bronze medal in Pomsae and Kyorugi in the world Taekwondo culture expo competition held at South Korea Organized by world taekwondo culture expo committee on 17thJuly 2013.

Taekwondo


Some Related Post.

Athletic State Level On 12th August 2013

Congratulations to KAMALKANNAN Sof 5 H for securing Silvermedalin (under -12yrs) 400Mtrs (1.06.06 Sec) and 600Mtrs (1.56.2 Sec)in the 6th State Level School Olympics 2013held at KanteeravaStadium Bangaloreon 4th of August 2013 Organized by Youngsters Sports Promoters Club Bangalore

Congratulations to BHUSHAN SUNDERRRAJ of 11 B for securing Gold medal in (under -18yrs) Discus throw with distance of 29.64Mtrs in the 6th State Level School Olympics 2013 held at Kanteerava Stadium Bangalore on 4th of August 2013 Organized by Youngsters Sports Promoters Club Bangalore

Atheletic state level 2013


Some Related Post.

Basket ball IMG meet on 12th July 2013

Congratulations to our schoolBASKETBALL teamfor securing Runners Up trophy and 40thousand cash Prize in the IMG State Level Basketball tournamentOrganised by Basket Ball federation of India. School Basketball Team: 1. VISHWESH 11 A 2. MITRA MUDDAPPA 11 D 3. BHUSHAN SUNDERRAJ 11 B 4. KIHSAN DAYANAD 11 A 5. ADITYA SIROYA 11 C 6. VIGNESH BALAJI 11 B 7. VISHWAS SURANA 11 D 8. NAVEEN B 10 F 9. VISHNU P K GIRI 10 G 10. ANUJ D TALERA 10 G 11. SANTHOSH SAMUEL 10 E 12. SHREYANK NAVEEN 10 D


Some Related Post.

Cottonian Shield On 26th & 27th July 2013

Congratulations to our school Cricket Under-16 team for securing WINNER`S trophy and under -14 team for securing RUNNER`S Trophy in the COTTONIAN SHILED CRICKET tournamentOrganisedBISHOP COTTION BOYS SCHOOLAT OUR SCHOOL GROUNDS

SENIORS (UNDER-16 YEARS)WINNERS(27th) BISHOP COTTON BOYS SCHOOL 1 KANISHKA S 2 JERRIN JOY 3 MONISH KUMAR 4 DAVID K R 5 SAKSHAM KAUL 6 AIYAPPA C R 7 LOCHAN APPANNA 8 TANAY VALMIK M 9 RAGHAV BHANDARI 10 SHASHANK T A 11 ABHISHEK S POLL 12 ABHEET KUTHPADY 13 GOURAV SUDESH MEKKANAGADDE 14 CHIRAG S J PATEL 15 PRAJEET THIMMAIAH M 16 RAHUL RAMMOHAN 17 KUSHAL PRAMESH 18 NISHAANTH G

SPECIAL AWARDS 1.BEST BATMAN: DAVID KR FROM BCBS BEST BOWLER: KUSHAL PARMESH FROM BCBS PLAYER OF THE FINALS: LOCHAN APPANNAFROM BCBS

JUNIORS (UNDER-14 YEARS)RUNNERS (26th ) BISHOP COTTON BOYS SCHOOL 1 JESWANTH MURALIDHAR ACHARYA 2 SAPTHAGIRI S KHODAY 3 VINAY R 4 AYUSH SHETTY 5 TARUN KISHORE CHANDRAMOULLI 6 PRANNAY K R 7 RAHUL KUMAR 8 RAHUL M 9 MIHIR RAJESH LAKHANI 10 JOHANAN ROHAN BHAVANASI 11 TERRENCE SHREYAS MANNE 12 NIHAL SOOD 13 EMMANUEL JUDE CHARLES 14 SOHAN L V 15 SHOUMICK DATTA 16 YASHAS R

BEST BATSMAN: JESHWANTH FRONM BCBS BEST ALL ROUNDER: MIHIR RAJESH FROM BCBS

  Some Related Post.
Page 1 of 3